Early DuPage Illinois County Government

Excerpts from the book, the "History of the County of DuPage, Illinois", pub. 1857

 
 

List of County Officers
       "The first election for county officers was held at the Preemption House, in Naperville, on the first Monday in May, 1839.  S. M. Skinner, Stephen J. Scott, and L. G. Butler were, by law, appointed judges of election.  The officers elected at this time served until the general election, Aug. 5th, same year.  As the names of supervisors are inserted in the lists of town officers appended to the histories of the several towns, they do not appear in this list.

Names of Sheriffs          Elected,
         May, 1839-  Daniel M. Green.....................................   Du Page
         Aug. 1839-   Daniel M. Green.....................................       " Aug. 1842-   Harry B. Fowler......................................        "
Aug. 1844-   Robert N. Murray.................................     Naperville
Aug. 1846-   George Roush.........................................        "
Nov. 1850-   C. R. Parmalee.......................................    Lisle
Nov. 1852-   T. W. Smith.............................................    Winfield
Nov. 1854-   A. C. Graves..........................................        "
Nov. 1856-   James J. Hunt........................................     Naperville
________________________________________________________________
Recorders May, 1839- S. M. Skinner..........................................       "
Aug. 1843-  A. S. Jones...............................................       "
Aug. 1847-  J. J. Riddler............................................        "
________________________________________________________________
       "In 1849 the clerk of the circuit court was made ex-officio recorder, the county court and the office of probate justice were succeeded by the county court, composed of a county judge and two county justices of the peace.  The office of county commissioner's clerk was succeeded by county clerk, the county judge and the two county justices sitting together for the transaction of county business, and the county judge, with the clerk, constituting a court for the transaction of probate business.  Under this provision, Nathan Allen was elected county judge in 1849, and Charles Gary and Peter Northrup were elected county justices.  In 1850 the township organization law was adopted, and the first board of supervisors elected.  The following persons have held the office of clerk of the circuit court:
Appointed,
1839- P. Ballingall........................................  Naperville
1842- E. B. Bill.............................................        "
Elected,
1849- John J. Riddler..................................         "
1852- Peter Northrop..................................  Addison
1856- John Glos...........................................  Wayne
_________________________________________________________________
Clerks of County Commissioner's Court, and County Clerks.
Elected,
July 14, 1839- Clark A. Lewis* ..................................  Warrenville
Aug. 5,   1839- Allen McIntosh ...................................  Naperville
Aug.       1843- Allen McIntosh ...................................          "
Aug.       1847- H. H. Cody ..........................................  Bloomingdale
Re-elected,
Aug.       1849- H. H. Cody ..........................................  Bloomingdale
Elected,
              1853- M. C. Dudley .....................................  Bloomingdale
*Died same month, 1839, and vacancy filled by appointment of P. Ballingail
__________________________________________________________________ Probate Justices and County Judges
Elected,
May 1839- J. W. Walker ............................................  Downer's Grove
Aug. 1839- Lewis Ellsworth ........................................  Naperville
Aug. 1843- Nathan Allen ............................................          "
Aug. 1847- J. J. Kimball .............................................          "
Aug. 1849- Nathan Allen*...........................................          "
Nov. 1852- Jeduthan Hatch .......................................   Lisle
Nov. 1853- Walter Blanchard .....................................  Downer's Grove
*Resigned, 1852
__________________________________________________________________ County Treasurers Elected,
May, 1839- M. Sleight ....................................................  Naperville
Aug. 1839- Stephen J. Scott ............................................          "
Aug. 1843- R. K. Potter ...................................................          "
Aug. 1845- J. J. Kimball ..................................................          "
Aug. 1847- N. A. Thomas ................................................          "
Nov. 1849- H. F. Vallette ................................................          "
Nov. 1851- H. F. Vallette ................................................          "
Nov. 1853- H. F. Vallette ................................................          "
Nov. 1855- W. J. Johnson ...............................................          "
__________________________________________________________________ School Commissioners
Elected,
1841- Lewis Ellsworth ......................................................  Naperville
1843- R. N. Murray .........................................................          "
1844- Horace Brooks ......................................................  Milton
1847- W. L. Wheaton ......................................................           "
1849- Hope Brown ...........................................................  Naperville
1851-         "                                                                                 "
1853-         "                                                                                 "
1855-         "     *                                                                            "
Appointed,
1856- Lorin Barnes .........................................................  Bloomingdale
*Resigned, September, 1856
___________________________________________________________________ County Commissioners
Elected,                                                            Elected,
May, 1839- Josiah Strong,                              Aug. 1842- Warren Smith,
    "          - H. L. Cobb,                                   Aug. 1843- T. Hubbard,
    "          - T. P. Whipple,                               Aug. 1844- John Thompson,
Aug. 1839 - Hart S. Cobb,                               Aug. 1845- T. Andrus,
    "          - John W. Walker,                                "        -  John Thompson,
    "          - Hiram Fowler,                               Aug. 1846-  Asa Knapp,
Aug. 1840 - N. Stevens,                                   Aug. 1847-  S. D. Pierce,
Aug. 1841-  J. A. Smith,                                   Aug. 1848-  David Crane.
_________________________________________________________________
County Surveyors.
Elected,
May, 1839 - L. Meacham ................................. Bloomingdale
Aug. 1839 -  J. B. Kimball ................................. Naperville
Aug. 1847 - Horace Brooks .............................. Milton
Nov. 1849 -          "                                                   "
Nov. 1851 -          "                                                   "
Nov. 1853 -          "                                                   "
Nov. 1855 -          "                                                   "
__________________________________________________________________ Coroners
Elected,
May, 1839 - H. L. Peaslee ................................  Naperville
Aug. 1839 -            "                                                   "
Aug. 1840 - E. G. Wight ....................................        "
Aug. 1842 - N. Loring .......................................         "
Aug. 1844 - J. Keefer ........................................        "
Aug. 1846 - D. C. Gould ....................................        "
Aug. 1848 - L. Avery .........................................  Milton
Nov. 1849 - C. C. Barnes ..................................  Naperville
Nov. 1852 - F. C. Hagemann .............................  Winfield
Nov. 1854 - W. B. Stewart .................................  Naperville
Nov. 1856 - Alfred Waterman ...........................  Wheaton
         

Previous  |  Next ]     [ Up  |  First  |  Last ]     (Article 149 of 167)